IGT-905A

IGT-905A


  • Industrial Managed Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter with Wide Operating Temperature (-30~75 degrees C)

  • Description
  • Specification
  • Application

Distance Extension and High Performance

PLANET IGT-905A Industrial Managed Gigabit Media Converter extends communication distance with highly Gigabit performance via fiber optical wire, in which the distance could be extended up to 120km. The IGT-905A is specifically designed with durable components and strong housing to operate reliably in electrically harsh and climatically demanding environments. The IGT-905A provides a high level of immunity to electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or traffic control cabinets in sidewalk. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -30 to 75 degrees C, the IGT-905A can be placed in almost any difficult environment.

Robust Switching Performance

PLANET IGT-905A Industrial Managed Media Converter efficiently supports conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T and 100/1000BASE-X Ethernet, and offers remote management and monitoring capabilities. The IGT-905A provides the flexibility of operation made possible with all kinds of 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet media on RJ45 port and offers highly-stable Gigabit SFP fiber performance. It also delivers the dynamic status report and real-time alarm messages that help the network administrator to easily monitor and manage the entire industrial networks.

User-friendly Centralized Web Management Interface

For efficient management, the IGT-905A is equipped with remote Web/SNMP (simple network management protocol) interface. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the IGT-905A acts as an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. It also can be managed via any standard-based management software by supporting the SNMP. Moreover, the IGT-905A can manage the remote client devices by the TS-1000/802.3ah OAM (operation, administration, and maintenance) protocol.

Enhanced Management Features

The IGT-905A can be programmed for advanced management functions such as IP address configuration, DHCP client function, port configuration, converter configuration, 802.1Q tag VLAN, Q-in-Q VLAN, QoS, OAM control, Layer 2 protocol filter, broadcast storm control and Ingress/Egress bandwidth control to enhance bandwidth utilization. The enhanced management features offered by the IGT-905A make it ideally suited for mission-critical and real-time control applications in the Industrial Ethernet networks.

IGT-905A 10/100/1000BASE-T to 100/1000BASE-X Industrial Managed Media Converter
Hardware Specifications
Copper Interface 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
Optic Interface SFP
Optical Mode Vary on module
Speed Twisted-pair
10/20Mbps for half/full duplex
100/200Mbps for half/full duplex
2000Mbps for full duplex

Fiber-optic
200/2000Mbps for full duplex
Cable Twisted-pair
10BASE-T: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3,4,5, up to 100 m
100BASE-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100 m
1000BASE-T: 4-pair STP Cat 5,6 up to 100m

Fiber-optic Cable
• 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 220/550m.
• 9/125μm single-mode cable, extending long distance to 10/20/40/60/80/120km (vary on fiber transceiver or SFP module)
LED indicator • Power: P1, P2, Fault
• TP: LNK/ACT, 1000
• Fiber: LNK/ACT
Power Input DC 12V to 48V
Redundant power with reverse polarity protection
Power Consumption 7.9 watts/27BTU (maximum )
Operating Environment Temperature: -30~75 degrees C
Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing
Storage Environment Temperature: -40~85 degrees C
Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing
Dimensions (W x D x H) 135 x 85 x 32 mm
Weight 423g
Installation DIN-rail kit and wall-mount ear
Management and Layer 2 Features
Management Interface Web/SNMP v1, v2c
Port Configuration Port disable/enable
Auto negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection.
Flow control disable/enable. Bandwidth control on each port.
VLAN IEEE 802.1q tag-based VLAN , 4K VLAN ID, up to 16 VLAN groups
Q-in-Q VLAN
QoS Traffic classification based on :
• 802.1p priority
• IP DSCP field in IP Packet
• IP Address
Bandwidth Control Ingress/Egress bandwidth control
• Rate range: 512kbps to 500Mbps
Storm control
• Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown Unicast packet
Standard Conformance
Emissions FCC Class A, CE Class A
Standard IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
IEEE 802.1p Class of service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.3ah OAM
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (Shock-proof)
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration-proof)

Transportation Networking
The IGT-905A offers high reliability and security to make sure the industrial operation in harsh environments such as traffic control cabinet areas, factory floors and establishments with extremely low or high temperatures can operate stably. In the industrial networking environments, each networked device is required to keep running continuously in the hazardous status. If industrial equipment fails to connect to the network, it might influence the entire operation of industrial systems, thus causing incredible financial losses. With the IGT-905A, which complies with all the requirements of industrial applications, customers can expect high reliability, fast recovery capability, and safe Ethernet network operation.

Fiber-optic Networking for ISPs and Enterprises
With high-speed data transmission and easy installation, the IGT-905A can build FTTH (Fiber to the Home) and FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs, and FTTB (Fiber to the Building) for enterprises. The IGT-905A enables network administrators to easily monitor operations via the Web management interface.

Ordering Information

IGT-905A 10/100/1000BASE-T to 100/1000BASE-X Industrial Managed Media Converter
Get Instant Quote

We Bluboxx Communications, as a leading Authorized supplier of cable assemblies. Providing wide range of optical cable cable fibre and meeting the need of customers with innovation and passion.
Our PLANET IGT-905A Industrial Managed Gigabit Media Converter extends communication distance with highly Gigabit performance via fiber optical wire, in which the distance could be extended up to 120km. The IGT-905A is specifically designed with durable components and strong housing to operate reliably in electrically harsh and climatically demanding environments. The IGT-905A provides a high level of immunity to electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or traffic control cabinets in sidewalk. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -30 to 75 degrees C, the IGT-905A can be placed in almost any difficult environment.
We Provide complete Industrial Networking Solutions in Pune, Mumbai, Kolkata, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, Delhi, Noida, Thane, Indore, Jaipur, Nagpur, Mangalore, Nashik, Coimbatore, Bhopal, Baroda, Surat, Ahmedabad, GOA, Gurgaon, PAN India.