IGSW-24040T

IGSW-24040T


  • 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper
  • 4 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots, shared with Port-21 to Port-24 compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP
  • RJ45 to RS232 DB9 console interface for basic management and setup

  • Description
  • Specification
  • Application

PLANET IGSW-24040T, a new industrial Layer 2+ managed Gigabit Switch, features 24 10/100/1000Mbps ports and 4 shared SFP ports, and supports static Layer 3 routing in a 1U case. With a total switch fabric of 48Gbps, the IGSW-24040T can handle large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to an industrial backbone or high capacity servers. The IGSW-24040T is capable of providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput in the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C without any packet loss and CRC error. It greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the industrial LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands. Furthermore, it adopts user-friendly “Front Access” design for easy wiring and maintenance of the IGSW-24040T when placed in the cabinet.

AC and DC Redundant Power to Ensure Continuous Operation

The IGSW-24040T possesses a 100~240V AC power supply and dual 36~60V DC power supply utilized as redundant power supply to ensure its continuous operation. Its redundant power system is specifically designed to handle the demands of high-tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. Furthermore, with the 36~60V DC power supply implemented, the IGSW-24040T can be applied as the telecom level device and placed in almost any difficult environment.

Digital Input and Digital Output for External Alarm

The IGSW-24040T helps the network administrators efficiently manage the unexpected network situations by providing Digital Input and Digital Output for external alarm device on the front panel. The Digital Input can be used to detect and log the status of the external devices such as door intrusion detector. The Digital Output could be used to send alarm whenever the IGSW-24040T has port link-down or power failure.

Effective Alarm Alert for Better Protection

The IGSW-24040T supports a Fault Alarm feature which can alert the users when there is something wrong with the switches. With this ideal feature, the users would not have to waste time to find where the problem is. It will help to save time and human resource.

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack

Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the IGSW-24040T helps data centers, campuses, telecoms, and more to experience the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

The IGSW-24040T offers IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to crossover different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secured, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The IGSW-24040T can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation of supporting ports, the IGSW-24040T allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple fiber ports and supports fail-over as well.

Powerful Security

The IGSW-24040T offers a comprehensive layer 2 to layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X Port-based and MAC-based user, and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The IGSW-24040T also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Excellent Traffic Control

The IGSW-24040T is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance connection services by telecoms and ISPs. The QoS features include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limit that are particularly useful for multi-tenant units, multi-business units, Telco and network service providers’ applications. It also empowers the industrial environment to take full advantage of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video conferencing transmission.

Efficient and Secure Management

With built-in Web-based management interface, the IGSW-24040T L2+ Managed Switch offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility which includes Console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. The SNMP can be managed via any management software based on the standard of SNMP Protocol. For reducing product learning time, it offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer does not need to learn new console command. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The four mini-GBIC slots built in the IGSW-24040T support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) or up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the industrial data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The IGSW-24040T supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Hardware Specifications
Hardware Version 3
Copper Ports 24 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 4 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces, shared with Port-21 to Port-24
Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP transceiver
Console 1 x RS232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 48Gbps/non-blocking
Throughput 35.71Mpps@64Bytes
Address Table 8K entries, automatic source address learning and aging
Shared Data Buffer 4M bits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 9K bytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 200 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
Weight 2788g
LED System:
AC (Green), DC1 (Green), DC2 (Green), Fault (Red)
Ring (Green), R.O. (Green), DI/DO (Red)
10/100/1000T RJ45 Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 24):
1000Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
10/100Mbps LNK/ACT (Orange)
100/1000Mbps SFP Combo Interfaces (Port 21 to Port 24):
1000Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
100Mbps LNK/ACT (Orange)
Power Consumption Max. 19.7 watts/67.2 BTU
Power Requirements – AC AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz 0.5A
Power Requirements – DC DC 36~60V, 0.7A
DI/DO 2 Digital Input (DI):
Level 0: -24~2.1V
Level 1: 2.1~24V
Max. input current: 10mA
2 Digital Output (DO): Open collector to 24VDC, 100mA
EFT Protection 6KV DC
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Layer 2 Management Functions
Port Configuration Port disable/enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow control disable/enable
Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status,
auto-negotiation status, trunk status
Port Mirroring TX/RX/Both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN 802.1Q tagged based VLAN
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
IP Subnet-based VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN registration)
Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP/static trunk
12 groups with 8 port per trunk
Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
QoS Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
8-level priority for switching:
- Port number
- 802.1p priority
- 802.1Q VLAN tag
- DSCP/ToS field in IP packet
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1/v2/v3) snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
IGMP querier mode support
MLD Snooping MLD (v1/v2) snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
MLD querier mode support
Access Control List IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
Up to 256 entries
Bandwidth Control Per port bandwidth control
Ingress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps
Egress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps
Layer 3 Functions
IP Interfaces Max. 8 VLAN interfaces
Routing Table Max. 32 routing entries
Routing Protocols IPv4 software static routing
IPv6 software static routing
Management
Basic Management Interfaces Console/Telnet/Web browser/SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management Interfaces SSH, SSL, SNMPv3
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC 2863 Interface MIB
RFC 2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC 2737 Entity MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 2863 IF-MIB
RFC 2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
RFC 3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
RFC 4292 IP Forward MIB
RFC 4293 IP MIB
RFC 4836 MAU-MIB
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 1588v2
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
FRC 3810 MLD version 2
Environment
Operating Temperature: -10 ~ 60 degrees C for AC power input
Temperature: -40 ~ 75 degrees C for DC power input
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -40 ~ 80 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications
The IGSW-24040T supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP), and redundant power input system into customer’s industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. In a certain, simple Ring network, the recovery time of data link can be as fast as 20ms.

Layer 3 VLAN Routing Application
With the built-in, robust Layer 3 routing protocols, the IGSW-24040T ensures reliable routing between VLANs and network segments. The routing protocols can be applied by VLAN interface with up to 32 routing entries. The IGSW-24040T, certainly an ideal solution for industries, offers greater security, control and bandwidth conservation, and high-speed uplink.

Ordering Information

IGSW-24040T Industrial L2+ 20-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port TP/SFP Combo Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)
Get Instant Quote

Related Product:-