24 Port Fully Loaded LIU_SC Multi Mode Wall Mount

24 Port Fully Loaded LIU_SC Multi Mode Wall Mount


  • Lightguide Interconnect Unit (LIU) is used for housing Singlemode and Multimode Fiber Optic Connections.
  • Having a small footprint this unit is apt for installation within the confined space of Telecom and Electrical cabinets

24 Port Fully Loaded LIU_SC Multi Mode Wall Mount


  • Lightguide Interconnect Unit (LIU) is used for housing Singlemode and Multimode Fiber Optic Connections.
  • Having a small footprint this unit is apt for installation within the confined space of Telecom and Electrical cabinets

  • Description
  • Specification

Lightguide Interconnect Unit (LIU) is used for housing Singlemode and Multimode Fiber Optic Connections. Having a small footprint this unit is apt for installation within the confined space of Telecom and Electrical cabinets. Excellent design, superior management and robust construction is the hallmark of this make-in-India DIN-LIU.

Robust Construction
DIN Rail mount LIU, as the name suggest is specifically designed to mount on a standard 35mm DIN rail. Engineered for ease of use in congested spaces, such as Electrical Panel. It has a high impact metal housing, powder coated against corrosive elements.

Multiple Cable Entry
The LIU provides easy entry of cables from both Top & Bottom alongwith PG21 glands for quick and secure anchoring of the incoming cables. Upon entry, it also has a cable holder Mid-way as an additional anchor. It accommodates Singlemode & Multimode Cables in both Unarmoured & Armoured variant.

Splice Tray
A unique feature of our LIU is its Splice tray. The usual practise of routing Fragile unshielded Fiber Cores through Clips damages the un-shielded fiber as well as its splicing. Hence we have installed a specially designed splice tray engineered to fit inside the small area of this DIN Rail mounted LIU. Beside protection of the Core, splice tray plays an important part of maintaining Bend Radius of the Fiber. This Splice also has a cover to protect the fiber core from accidental damage.

Make in India
This product is designed & manufactured in India by people with deep expertise in such products. This is specifically for made for deployment in Indian environment. Few items like coupler / connecter may be imported. The above mentioned design may vary based on input and product experience from end user’s and industry.

Technical Specifications
Material LIU – Metal Body Splice Tray - HIPS Flame
Capacity 16 - 6 Core Fiber
Life 1000 times
Connector Loss ≤0.5dB
Working Wavelength 850, 1310, 1550nm
Relative Humidity ≤ 85% (30°)
Colour White, Off-White, Black
Dimensions LIU 185 x 125 x 60mm ( L x W x H )
Splice Tray – 160 x 100 x 12in
Back Wave Loss PC≥40dB, UPC≥50dB, APC≥60dB
Working temperature -40°C to +55°C
Nomenclature Fiber Splice Enclosure, Fiber Termination Box, Fiber Cable Distribution Box
Get Instant Quote