Get Instant Quote

Leave this field blank
  • Please Select Product Categories
  • Industrial Ethernet
  • Fieldbus Gateway
  • Profibus
  • Fiber Optic Solution
  • IOT Gateways
  • Serial Connectivity
  • Nothing found

IXT-705AT

Unlimited cascade connection
24Vdc Power Supply
1 isolated channel (with 2 channels)
Data signals amplification

  • Description
  • Specification
  • Application

Flexible, Reliable and Industrial-grade Backbone Network Distance Extension Solution

PLANET IXT-705AT is the smallest Industrial-grade 10G Ethernet Media Converter providing non-blocking wire-speed performance and great flexibility for 10 Gigabit Ethernet extension in harsh industrial environment. It is equipped with one 100Mbps,1Gbps, 2.5Gbps, 5Gbps and 10GBASE-T RJ45 copper interface and one 10GBASE-X SFP+ fiber optic interface delivered in an IP30 rugged but compact-sized case with redundant power system. The IXT-705AT is ideal for wide applications from copper to fiber media conversion wherever 10Gigabit bandwidth is required in climatically demanding environments with wide temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C.

High Performance 10Gbps Ethernet Capacity

The IXT-705AT offers the wire-speed transfer of packets without the risk of packet loss. The high data throughput of 20Gbps internal fabric and the auto negotiation support in its 10 Gigabit ports makes it ideal for most 10 Gigabit environments. With 16K jumbo frame feature, the IXT-705AT can handle extremely large amounts of data transmission in a secure topology linking to data center cloud computing, enterprise backbones, campus networks, and carrier infrastructure.

 
Fiber-optic Linking Capability Enables Extension of Network Deployment

The SFP+ slot of the IXT-705AT is compatible with 10GBASE-SR or 10GBASE-LR (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic transceivers. The fiber optic uplink capability guarantees the throughput to all nodes hooked into the network and the 10 Gigabit Ethernet distance can be extended from 300 meters (multi-mode fiber cable) to 10/40/60 kilometers (single-mode fiber cable). It is ideal for applications within the factory data centers and distributions.


Environmentally Hardened Design

The IXT-705AT is equipped with the slim-type IP30 metal case for easy deployment in heavy Industrial demanding environments. With IP30 industrial case protection, the IXT-705AT provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curbside traffic control cabinets. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IXT-705AT can be placed in almost any difficult environment. The IXT-705AT also allows either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

Convenient and Reliable Power System

To enhance the reliability and flexibility of the operation, the IXT-705AT is equipped with two DC power input connectors for redundant power supply installation. It also possesses an integrated power supply source with wide-ranging voltages (12 to 48V DC or 24V AC) for worldwide high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs, incorporated into customer’s automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime.

Robust Protection

The IXT-705AT provides contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±8KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±4KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

IXT-705AT Industrial 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100M Copper to 10GBASE-X SFP+ Media Converter

Hardware Specifications
Copper Interface1 x 10000/5000/2500/1000/100 BASE-T RJ45
Auto-MDI/MDI-X, auto-negotiation
Fiber Optic Interface1 10GBASE-SR/LR SFP+ interface.
ConnectorRemovable 6-pin terminal block
Pin 1/2 for Power 1, Pin 3/4 for fault alarm, Pin 5/6 for Power 2
AlarmProvides one relay output for power failure
Alarm relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC 24V
LEDSystem:
Fault Alert ( Red ), PWR (Green)
10000/5000/2500/1000/100 BASE-T RJ45 Interfaces:
1/10G LNK(Orange)
5000/2500/100M LNK (Green)
ESD Protection6KV DC
EnclosureIP30 type metal case
InstallationDIN-rail kit and wall-mount ear
Dimensions (W x D x H)32 x 87 x 135mm
Weight458g
Power RequirementsDC 12~48V or 24V AC
Converter Specifications
Flow ControlBack pressure for half duplex
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Fabric20Gbps
Address Table9K entries, automatic source address learning and aging
Jumbo Frame16K
Network Cables10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100M BASE-T:
10G – Cat 6A/7
5G – Cat 6/6A/7
1G/2.5G – Cat 5e/6/6A/7
100M – Cat 5/5e/6/6A/7
Cat 5/5e/6/6A/7 UTP cable (100 meters, max.)
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 meters, max.)
10GBASE-LR/SR/BX:
50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 300m
9/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 60km
Standards Conformance
Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3bz 2.5G/5GBASE-T
IEEE 802.3an 10GBASE-T
IEEE 802.3ae 10Gbps Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
Regulatory ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Stability TestingIEC60068-2-32 (Free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (Shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)
Environment
TemperatureOperating: -40~75 degrees C
Storage: -40~75 degrees C
HumidityOperating: 5~95% (non-condensing)
Storage: 5~95% (non-condensing)

Hardened Environment Application
PLANET IXT-705AT Industrial Gigabit Media Converter offers full port 10 Gigabit speed, and has a strong, stable and long-distance connection and flexible industrial networking deployment. It provides very high reliability and security features to make sure the continuous operation in harsh environments such as transportations, factories, outdoors and places where extremely low or high temperatures can be experienced.

Ordering Information
IXT-705AT Industrial 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100M Copper to 10GBASE-X SFP+ Media Converter

Get Instant Quote

Leave this field blank
  • Please Select Product Categories
  • Industrial Ethernet
  • Fieldbus Gateway
  • Profibus
  • Fiber Optic Solution
  • IOT Gateways
  • Serial Connectivity
  • Nothing found

We Bluboxx Communications, as a leading Authorized supplier of cable assemblies. Providing wide range of optical cable fibre and meeting the need of customers with innovation and passion.
Our PLANET Technology Based IXT-705AT is the smallest Industrial-grade 10G Ethernet Media Converter providing non-blocking wire-speed performance and great flexibility for 10 Gigabit Ethernet extension in harsh industrial environment. It is equipped with one 100Mbps,1Gbps, 2.5Gbps, 5Gbps and 10GBASE-T RJ45 copper interface and one 10GBASE-X SFP+ fiber optic interface delivered in an IP30 rugged but compact-sized case with redundant power system. The IXT-705AT is ideal for wide applications from copper to fiber media conversion wherever 10Gigabit bandwidth is required in climatically demanding environments with wide temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C.
We Provide complete Industrial Networking Solutions in Pune, Mumbai, Kolkata, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, Delhi, Noida, Thane, Indore, Jaipur, Nagpur, Mangalore, Nashik, Coimbatore, Bhopal, Baroda, Surat, Ahmedabad, GOA, Gurgaon, PAN India.