IGS-5225-8P2S2X

IGS-5225-8P2S2X


  • Industrial L3 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE +
  • 2-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Ethernet Switch
  • Industrial L3 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE +
  • 2-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Ethernet Switch
  • Industrial L3 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE +
  • 2-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Ethernet Switch
  • Industrial L3 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE +
  • 2-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Ethernet Switch

IGS-5225-8P2S2X


  • Industrial L3 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE +
  • 2-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Ethernet Switch

  • Description
  • Specification
  • Application

Layer 3 Capability and 10G Uplinks

PLANET IGS-5225-8P2S2X is the smallest 10G uplink Layer 3 managed PoE switch preferably designed for industrial networks. Based on its 10Gbps big pipe connectivity to core networks, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X, equipped with 8 Gigabit ports featuring 36-watt 802.3at PoE+ and two 10Gbps SFP+ uplink slots, meets the demands of high power consumption and high bandwidth for 11ac Gigabit Wi-Fi APs and other PoE applications like those requiring heavy traffic loading.
With a rugged IP30 metal case and wide temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X is able to stably operate in heavy Industrial demanding environments. Thus, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curbside traffic control cabinets. The IGS-5225-8P2S2X also allows either DIN-rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

The IGS-5225-8P2S2X supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP), and redundant power input system into customer’s industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. In a ring network, the recovery time of data link can be as fast as 10ms.

Flexible and Extendable 10Gb Ethernet Solution

10G Ethernet is a big leap in the evolution of Ethernet. Each of the 10G SFP+ slots in the IGS-5225-8P2S2X supports dual speed and 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX, providing broad bandwidth and powerful processing capacity. With its 2-port, 10G Ethernet link capability, the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently.

Intelligent Alive Check for Powered Device

The IGS-5225-8P2S2X PoE Switch can be configured to monitor connected PD’s status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X will recycle the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It also greatly enhances the reliability in that the PoE port will reset the PD power, thus reducing administrator’s management burden.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving

Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection on the Earth, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The built-in “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money.

Scheduled Power Recycling

The IGS-6325-16P4S allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.

Convenient and Smart ONVIF Devices with Detection Feature

PLANET has newly developed an awesome feature -- ONVIF Support -- which is specifically designed for cooperating with video IP surveillances. From the IGS-5225-8P2S2X GUI, you just need one click to search and show all of the ONVIF devices via network application. In addition, you can upload floor images to the switch and remotely monitor what is going on in the production line. Moreover, you can get real-time surveillance’s information and online/offline status, and can have PoE reboot control from GUI.

1588 Time Protocol for Industrial Computing Networks

The IGS-5225 series is ideal for telecom and Carrier Ethernet applications, supporting MEF service delivery and timing over packet solutions for IEEE 1588 and synchronous Ethernet.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the IGS-5225 series not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also IPv4/IPv6 software VLAN routing feature which allows to crossover different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks

The new generation of IGS-5225 series has the cybersecurity feature to protect the switch management and enhance the security for mission-critical network without extra deployment cost and effort. The IGS-5225 series expands its memory and upgrades the kernel of SSH, TLS and SSL protocols to provide strong protection against advanced threats. It includes a range of cybersecurity features such as DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard, ARP Inspection Protection, 802.1x port-based and Mac-based network access control, RADIUS and TACACS+ user accounts management, SNMPv3 authentication, and so on to complement it as an all-security solution.

Effective Alarm Alert for Better Protection

The IGS-5225 series supports a Fault Alarm feature which can alert the users when there is something wrong with the switches. With this ideal feature, the users would not have to waste time finding where the problem is. It will help to save time and human resource.

SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert

The IGS-5225 series provides event alert function to help to diagnose the abnormal device owing to whether or not there is a break of the network connection, or the rebooting response.

Digital Input and Digital Output for External Alarm

The IGS-5225 series supports Digital Input and Digital Output on its front panel. This external alarm enables users to use Digital Input to detect and log external device status (such as door intrusion detector), and send event alarm to the administrators. The Digital Output could be used to alarm the administrators if the IGS-5225 series port shows link down, link up or power failure.

Robust Layer 2 to Layer 4 Features

The IGS-5225 series can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. The IGS-5225 series provides 802.1Q tagged VLAN, and the VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 255. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables a maximum of up to 6 trunk groups with 4 ports per trunk group, and supports fail-over as well.

Efficient Management

For efficient management, the IGS-5225 Managed Ethernet Switch series is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the IGS-5225 series offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. For text-based management, the IGS-5225 series can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management via any standard-based management software by supporting SNMP v3 connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The additional four mini-GBIC slots built in the IGS-6325-16P4S support dual speed, 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/40/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The IGS-6325 Series supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Modbus TCP provides Flexible Network Connectivity for Factory Automation

With the supported Modbus TCP/IP protocol; the IGS-5225 series can easily integrate with SCADA systems, HMI systems and other data acquisition systems in factory floors. It enables administrators to remotely monitor the industrial Ethernet switch’s operating information, port information and communication status, thus easily achieving enhanced monitoring and maintenance of the entire factory.

Ordering Information

IGS-5225-8P2S2X Industrial L3 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)/
Hardware Specifications
Hardware Version 2
Copper Ports 8 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces (Port-9 and Port-10)
Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP
SFP+ Slots 2 10GbBASE-SR/LR SFP+ interfaces (Port-11 and Port-12)
Compatible with 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP transceiver
PoE Injector Port 8 ports with 802.3at/af PoE injector function with Port-1 to Port-8
Console 1 x RJ45-to-RS232 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 60Gbps/non-blocking
Throughput (packet per second) 44.642Mpps@ 64Bytes packet
Address Table 32K entries, automatic source address learning and aging
Shared Data Buffer 16Mbits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Back pressure for half duplex
Jumbo Frame 10Kbytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Enclosure IP30 aluminum case
Installation DIN rail kit and wall-mount kit
Connector Removable 6-pin terminal block for power input
Pin 1/2 for Power 1, Pin 3/4 for fault alarm, Pin 5/6 for Power 2
Removable 6-pin terminal block for DI/DO interface
Pin 1/2 for DI 1 & 2, Pin 3/4 for DO 1 & 2, Pin 5/6 for GND
Alarm One relay output for power failure. Alarm relay current carry ability: 1A @ 24V DC
DI & DO 2 Digital Input (DI):
 Level 0: -24V~2.1V (±0.1V)
 Level 1: 2.1V~24V (±0.1V)
 Input load to 24V DC, 10mA max.

2 Digital Output (DO):
 Open collector to 24V DC, 100mA max.
LED Indicator System:
 Power 1 (Green)
 Power 2 (Green)
 Fault Alarm (Red)
 Ring (Green)
 R.O. (Green)
 DIDO (Red)
Per 10/100/1000T RJ45 Ports:
 LNK/ACT (Green)
 PoE In-Use (Orange)
Per SFP Interface:
 100 LNK/ACT (Orange)
 1000 LNK/ACT (Green)
Per SFP+ Interface:
 1000 LNK/ACT (Green)
 10G LNK/ACT (Orange)
Dimensions (W x D x H) 76.8 x 107.3 x 152 mm
Weight 1684g
Power Requirements Dual 48~56V DC (>51V DC for PoE+ output recommended)
Power Consumption Max. 11.1 watts/37.87BTU (Power on without any connection)
Max. 306 watts/1043.46BTU (Full loading with PoE function)
Power Over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-span
PoE Power Output IEEE 802.3af Standard
 - Per port 48V~51V DC (depending on the power supply), max. 15.4 watts
IEEE 802.3at Standard
 - Per port 51V~56V DC (depending on the power supply), max. 36 watts
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget Dual power input: 240W maximum (depending on power input)
Max. number of Class 2 PDs 8
Max. number of Class 3 PDs 8
Max. number of Class 4 PDs 8
Layer 2 Function
Port Configuration Port disable/enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow control disable/enable
Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status,
auto negotiation status, trunk status
Port Mirroring TX/RX/Both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN IEEE 802.1Q tag-based VLAN, up to 255 VLAN groups
IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
GVRP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol)
Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP/static trunk
Supports 6 trunk groups with 4 ports per trunk group
QoS Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
8-level priority for switching
 - Port number
 - 802.1p priority
 - 802.1Q VLAN tag
 - DSCP/TOS field in IP packet
IGMP Snooping IPv4 IGMP (v1/v2/v3) snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
IPv4 IGMP querier mode support
MLD Snooping IPv6 MLD (v1/v2) snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
IPv6 MLD querier mode support
Access Control List IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
Up to 512 entries
Bandwidth Control Per port bandwidth control
Ingress: 500Kb~1000Mbps
Egress: 500Kb~1000Mbps
Layer 3 Function
IP Interfaces Max. 128 VLAN interfaces
Routing Table Max. 128 routing entries
Routing Protocols IPv4 hardware static routing
IPv6 hardware static routing
IPv4 OSPFv2 dynamic routing
Management
Basic Management Interfaces Console; Telnet; Web browser; SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management Interfaces SSH, TLS, SSL, SNMP v3
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
IF-MIB
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC 2863 Interface MIB
RFC 2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Groups 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC 2737 Entity MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
RFC 3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
MAU-MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (vibration)
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q VLAN stacking
IEEE 802.1X Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
IEEE 802.3ah OAM
IEEE 802.1ag Connectivity Fault Management(CFM)
IEEE 1588 PTPv2
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP v1
RFC 2236 IGMP v2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
FRC 3810 MLD version 2
ITU G.8032 ERPS Ring
ITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring
ITU-T Y.1731 Performance Monitoring
Environment
Operating Temperature -40 ~ 75 degrees C
Storage Temperature -40 ~ 85 degrees C
Humidity 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Industrial Area Department/Workgroup PoE Switch
Providing up to 8 PoE+, in-line power interfaces, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X can easily build a power centrally controlled for IP phone system, IP camera system, or wireless AP group for Industrial network. For instance, 8 PoE IP cameras or wireless access points can be easily installed around the corner in the industrial environment for surveillance demands or for a wireless roaming network. Without the power-socket limitation, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X makes the installation of IP cameras or wireless AP easier and more efficient.

Excellent 10Gbps High Bandwidth Solution to Core Network
The IGS-5225-8P2S2X performs 60Gbps non-blocking switch fabric, so it can easily provide a local 10Gbps high bandwidth Ethernet network for the backbone of your department. With the two built-in SFP+ ports, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X provides the uplink to the backbone network through the 10G Ethernet LR/SR SFP+ modules. It further improves the network efficiency and protects the network clients by offering the security and QoS features.

Layer 3 VLAN Routing and 10G Uplink Application
With the built-in, robust Layer 3 routing protocols, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X ensures reliable routing between VLANs and network segments. The routing protocols can be applied by VLAN interface with up to 32 routing entries. The IGS-5225-8P2S2X, certainly an ideal solution for industries, offers greater security, control and bandwidth conservation, and high-speed uplink.

Ordering Information

IGS-5226-4P2T Industrial EN50155 4-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T Managed Ethernet Switch(-40~75 degrees C)
Get Instant Quote