Get Instant Quote

Leave this field blank
  • Please Select Product Categories
  • Industrial Ethernet
  • Fieldbus Gateway
  • Profibus
  • Fiber Optic Solution
  • IOT Gateways
  • Serial Connectivity
  • Nothing found

IGT-815AT

IP30 metal case
DIN-rail and wall-mount designs
48V~56V DC power with reverse polarity protection
Connective removable terminal block

  • Description
  • Specification
  • Application

Compact Size for More Practicability and Convenience

PLANET IGT-815AT is an industrial-grade Gigabit Media Converter, featuring one 100/1000BASE-X SFP fiber port and one 10/100/1000BASE-T copper port in an IP30-rated rugged but compact-size case. Being able to operate under the temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGT-815AT provides reliable, stable and continuous long-range data transmission and can be installed in any harsh environment without taking space into consideration. As the trend for an IIoT (Industrial Internet of Things) infrastructure is gradually in demand, the IGT-815AT is especially designed to make the deployment of an industrial network easy as it comes with a Plug and Play feature. Besides, it is stable and reliable when it comes to fast data and power transmission.

Fiber-optic Link Capability Extends the Range of Network Deployment

The maximum distance between two IP devices via Ethernet UTP cable is 100 meters. To flexibly extend the deployment range of IP devices, the IGT-815AT’s SFP slot supporting 100BASE-FX/1000BASE-X, SFP modules, and more can reach a transmission distance of up to 120km.


Interactive Network Detection

The IGT-815AT can support LFP (Link Fault Passthrough) function via its built-in DIP switch. The LFP function includes Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF) and Link Loss Return (LLR):

LLCF means when a device connected to the converter and the TP line loses the link, the converter’s fiber port will disconnect the link of transmission.
LLR means when a device connected to the converter and the fiber line loses the link, the converter’s fiber port will disconnect the link of transmission
Both of which can immediately alarm the administrators the issue from the link media and provide efficient solution to monitor the remote network.


Environmentally Hardened Design

The IGT-815AT is specifically designed with durable components and strong housing case to operate reliably in electrically harsh and climatically demanding environments like plant floors or curbside traffic control cabinets. With wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGT-815AT is ideal for service providers, campuses and public areas to deploy outdoor wireless access points, outdoor IP cameras or IP phones in any places easily and efficiently.

Robust Protection

The IGT-815AT provides contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±8KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±6KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate./p>

Flexible and Easy Installation with Limited Space

The compact-sized IGT-815AT is specially designed to be installed in a narrow environment, such as wall enclosure. It can be installed by fixed wall mounting or DIN rail, thereby making its usability more flexibly and easily in any space-limited location.


Wide Range of Power Usages

The IGT-815AT supports a wide range of voltages for worldwide operation. It also offers a reverse polarity input of 9V DC to 48V DC for high availability applications.

IGT-815AT Industrial Compact 100/1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T Media Converter

Hardware Specifications
Copper Port10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet TP interface. Maximum 100m distance.
Auto-negotiation, auto MDI/MDI-X
SFP Slot1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP interface
Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP
Flow ControlBack pressure for half duplex mode
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex mode
Maximum Frame Size9K
LEDSystem: Power (Green)
Fiber 100/1000BASE-X: LNK/ACT (Green)
TP 10/100/1000BASE-T: LNK/ACT(Green), 1000(Amber)
Dimensions (W x D x H)30 x 70 x 104 mm
Weight251g
Power RequirementsDC 9~48V, supports reverse polarity protection
AC 24V
Power ConsumptionSystem ON without loading
 DC 9V: 0.54W/1.84BTU
 DC 24V: 0.24W/0.81BTU
 DC 48V: 0.24W/0.81BTU
Full loading
 DC 9V: 1.98W/6.75BTU
 DC 24V: 1.92W/6.55BTU
 DC 48V: 1.92W/6.55BTU
DIP SwitchLink Fault Passthrough Enable/Disable
EnclosureIP30 metal case
InstallationDIN-rail kit and wall-mount ear
ESD Protection6KV DC
Cables10/100/1000BASE-T:
 2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6 (maximum 100 meters)
 EIA / TIA-568 100-ohm STP (maximum 100 meters)
100BASE-FX/1000BASE-SX/LX:
 Multi-mode: 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm optical fiber
 Single-mode: 9/125μm optical fiber
Standards Conformance
Regulatory ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Protocols and Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber Optic
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
Stability TestingIEC60068-2-32 (free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (vibration)
Environment
TemperatureOperating: -40~75 degrees C
Storage: -40~85 degrees C
HumidityOperating: 5~90% (non-condensing)
Storage: 5~90% (non-condensing)

High Reliability and Security
PLANET IGT-815AT Industrial Gigabit Media Converter offers full port Gigabit speed. It provides very high reliability and security features to make sure the continuous operation in harsh environments such as transportations, factories, outdoors and places where extremely low or high temperatures can be experienced. Moreover, the IGT-815AT is also compatible with 100Mbps and 1000Mbps SFP transceivers to provide a strong, stable and long-distance connection and flexible industrial networking deployment.

Fiber-optic Networking for ISPs, Enterprises, and Homes
With stable performance of data transmission and easy installation, the IGT-815AT Industrial Media Converter can build an ISP network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home), FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs, or FTTB (Fiber to the Building) for enterprises with small office network environment.

Ordering Information

IGT-815AT            Industrial Compact 100/1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T Media Converter

Get Instant Quote

Leave this field blank
  • Please Select Product Categories
  • Industrial Ethernet
  • Fieldbus Gateway
  • Profibus
  • Fiber Optic Solution
  • IOT Gateways
  • Serial Connectivity
  • Nothing found

We Bluboxx Communications, as a leading Authorized supplier of cable assemblies. Providing wide range of optical cable cable fibre and meeting the need of customers with innovation and passion.
Our PLANET IGT-815AT is an industrial-grade Gigabit Media Converter, featuring one 100/1000BASE-X SFP fiber port and one 10/100/1000BASE-T copper port in an IP30-rated rugged but compact-size case. Being able to operate under the temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGT-815AT provides reliable, stable and continuous long-range data transmission and can be installed in any harsh environment without taking space into consideration. As the trend for an IIoT (Industrial Internet of Things) infrastructure is gradually in demand, the IGT-815AT is especially designed to make the deployment of an industrial network easy as it comes with a Plug and Play feature. Besides, it is stable and reliable when it comes to fast data and power transmission.
We Provide complete Industrial Networking Solutions in Pune, Mumbai, Kolkata, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, Delhi, Noida, Thane, Indore, Jaipur, Nagpur, Mangalore, Nashik, Coimbatore, Bhopal, Baroda, Surat, Ahmedabad, GOA, Gurgaon, PAN India